?

Log in

Locked Hearts & Hand Grenades [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]

[ SUPERGIRL | ]

(no subject) [Oct. 18th, 2017|01:06 am]
♥ AISHA


Link4 comments|Leave a comment

2o1o [Dec. 31st, 2009|02:08 am]
♥ AISHA
[Current Mood |contentcontent]

Thank you, 2009.
Now move over & make way for 2010.

Here's wishing everyone a Happy New Year.
I hope 2010 brings you happiness & all the love in the world ♥
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

When one door closes... [Sep. 13th, 2009|10:00 pm]
♥ AISHA
[Current Mood |fullfull]
[Current Music |Fireflies - Owl City]





PS


Link4 comments|Leave a comment

For Shabana, With Love [Aug. 17th, 2009|08:04 pm]
♥ AISHA
[Current Mood |bouncybouncy]
[Current Music |Sweet Dreams - Beyonce]


Sending love from Singapore & Sydney



HAPPY BIRTHDAY DARLING!
I hope you start to get used to be Perth & be happy.
We love you & miss you. Have an amazing day ♥


Testing 1,2,3!Collapse )


Link5 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 13th, 2009|08:52 pm]
♥ AISHA
Life is so much easier at LJ :)
I MISSED YOU BBs!!!!!! ♥
LinkLeave a comment

ELIZUH [Aug. 10th, 2009|10:44 pm]
♥ AISHA
Pls don't kill me :)
xoxo
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

IZ MAH BURDDAY [Aug. 4th, 2009|09:57 pm]
♥ AISHA
[Current Mood |lovedloved]

ON MONDAY, 27TH JULY, I TURNED 20 :D



I can't believe I'm in my "Twenties"!!!!
Now when people ask, I say I'm in my "Twenties", I'm no more a "__teen" girl.
Sigh. We grow up too fast.

So anyway, I had school the ENTIRE DAY! Meetings in the morning & lecture in the afternoon.
And at midnight, none of my uni friends had wished me & I was honestly quite hurt lah.
By 1pm, none of them had wished me yet. All I got was a text from Julin asking me where I was.
Okay honestly, I kept telling myself not to get upset cos maybe they were planning something sweet for me
but at the back of my mind, I kept thinking, "OMG WHAT IF THEY FORGOT?" I'd have to sit through an
entire lecture with them not saying anything hahahaha (CUE FTM: ROLLS EYES)

I finally met up with Juls cos she wanted to "PRINT HER NOTES".
She handed me a cd & said my project group mate passed it to her and that's
when I started complaining bout said project group mate and didn't realize that Julin didn't
have her bag with her or any paper to print her notes.
We get to the computer lab and I decide to check out what my project mate gave me on the cd
and when I put it in, a powerpoint slide comes on!!!!!!!
And it was messages from everyone in the OG wishing me happy birthday & other sweet messages!
Hahaha and at the end, it said to proceed to one of the LTs and I did and they were all there
with pink balloons & pizzas & suji'samazingbrownies & PRESENTS! :D

So I was really touched & glad (they didn't forget) & I love you guys.
My life would be so different if I made the stupid decision of not going for orientation.
Thank you lovelies for making my day so special :)

When I got home, it was another mini party.
My mum made me 2 cakes - 1 gorgeous barbie doll one & another ben & jerrys.
I also chose what to have for dinner - Grilled chicken with garlic bread & fries.
And no one was allowed to scold me on my birthday :)

We cut my cakes & opened my presents and I really love what I got this year.
REALLY. I'm not lying this time around. Hahah you could have told if I was!
But I wasn't because I honestly love my gifts & CARDS! Best cards evar.

Tuesday, met the girrrrlfriends for my birthday.
They refused to tell me what was planned & I didn't wanna pull a Fatima so I kept quiet :)
After lunch at Siam Kitchen, they blindfolded me (they seem to enjoy doing that) and
made me CROSS A ROAD! Hahaha and when I finally took off the blindfold,
we were in a karaoke lounge!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! MY FIRST TIME, VERY EXCITED.
The ceiling had balloons and there were brownies & supercool disco lights/smoke machine!
And best part...Love Story! All the songs were so current & had the original music videos.
So we had A LOT of fun singing & listening to Tiffoo "sing" :D

I love you girlzz & can't imagine what it would be like without you guys.
Seriously. I know I get on all your nerves around "that time", but every year
you guys put in all this effort to make it special for me & I really appreciate it.
AND I also love my Mango bag & can't wait to use it!!! LOVE YA'LL LONG TIIIIME <3


SCHOOL:








AT HOME:









WITH THE GIRLZZZ:








OKAY! Enough updates to last me a month! :D
Link6 comments|Leave a comment

YNWA [Aug. 4th, 2009|08:56 pm]
♥ AISHA
[Current Mood |thankfulthankful]

There's so much to update! But I don't wanna chuck everything into 1 post.
Also, the awesomeness that is Liverpool deserves a post of its own.

26TH July was THE day! We were going to watch our team play on
our home ground. The match was at 7pm, but we got there round 12pm
and there were already queues forming outside the national stadium.
We had to queue up outside cos they would only let us in at around 4ish.
But for some reason, the time passed really quickly.
Also cos I had the company of 2 jokers - Imran & Mohsin.
They went around asking random people to take pictures with them
& disappear off to Leisure Park only to return an hour later after playing Daytona.

But we had our own lil picnic with nutella & ice-cream & donuts :)
They let us in around 330pm and we made a mad dash for the front rows & got them!!!
I turned to Imran and I was like, "Dude. We're sitting front row at a Liverpool match"
and some random girl turns to me and goes, "I KNOW!!!"
Anyway, then it was another 3 hours of waiting in the hot sun for the match to start.

The first half of the match was pretty dull. I expected Liverpool to have scored in the first 5 minutes!
But the second half was super exciting & we were
all really glad that Benitez let Alonso & Torres & Reina play.
Only bb Gerrard was missing, but it's alright, it was already an amazing night.

Aside from the match, the atmosphere was UNBELIEVABLE!
Everyone was in high spirits & in awe of the players & just having fun.
BEST PART: They escorted all United fans out
(the retards who came in United jerseys &
escorted as in 2 security guards) and made them change into Singapore jerseys.
I LOVED IT! It was just a day to celebrate Liverpool &
it was amazing how many fans had come together.
Most memorable day EVER.

Of course, the whole week after that the papers were filled with our LACK of patriotism.
Seriously? Did the Lions even for a second think that we paid $88 to watch THEM play?
I mean, we DEFINITELY would have cheered if they had scored (which they didn't),
but to keep complaining and bickering when you know we're not there to watch you guys.
On a totally unrelated note, Baihakki is still as sexy as ever.

Anyway, photos on FACEEEBOOOOK. But these are for you NadiaB <3 :)









LinkLeave a comment

Walk on with Hope in your Heart [Jul. 25th, 2009|10:09 pm]
♥ AISHA
[Current Mood |goodgood]

It's every soccer fan's dream to see their team play live & better still, in their country.
So I was completely stunned (in a good way), when we found out a few months back that Liverpool was coming to Singapore!!!!!
And what made it even better was that they would be playing one day before my birthday.
So it was a present to myself :D
Of course, I'm still super bummed that Gerrard isn't here, but the past 2 days have been amazing.

Friday afternoon was spent at Velocity awaiting the arrival of Torres & Carragher.
Because I'm a genius (Don't deny it Imran), I chose the perfect place to stand
& just as expected, the players walked past us to enter the bar. It was pretty awesome.
I also enjoy watching Imran scream like a girl :D

Today, we waited in the scorching (seriously, I'm sunburnt) sun for 2 hours at Boat Quay.
The entire team went on a Singapore river cruise in 3 different boats.
The atmosphere was UNBELIEVABLE. Honestly, it's gonna be even better tomorrow.
So awesome to see the players ferreal & rafaaaaaaaaaaaa hahah so cute.
It's pretty surreal to see them in the flesh after watching them on TV, millions of miles away.

FRIDAY:







SATURDAY:









Anyway, I'm EXHAUSTED. But it's like an adrenaline rush every day & I love it!!!!
Can't wait for tomorrow!!!!!
LinkLeave a comment

Take the Leap [Jul. 23rd, 2009|09:23 pm]
♥ AISHA
[Current Mood |satisfiedsatisfied]

LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]